0161 236 7007

Privacy Policy

All personal data held by Freeman & Co or provided to Freeman & Co will be held in accordance with the Letter of Engagement (client care letter) sent to clients and signed by them and this constitutes a contract between Freeman & Co and the client to provide legal representation.

The client’s consent allowing Freeman & Co to use their personal data is contained in the Letter of Engagement (client care letter) and this constitutes a contract between the client and Freeman & Co and permits Freeman & Co to use the personal data to represent the client in legal proceedings.

All personal data provided by the client or other persons to Freeman & Co and sent by Freeman & Co to the client and other persons in connection with Freeman & Co representing the client in legal proceedings will be used solely for the particular purpose outlined in the client care letter and for no other purpose.

The persons referred to above who are likely to receive and/or send your personal data are usually the same and constitute for example the client, prosecution authorities, the court, experts, witnesses and other persons connected to the client’s case.

All personal data will be retained by this firm for a period of 6 years or whatever period required by the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

The Data Protection officer’s name is Damien Simmonds and he can be contacted at the offices of Freeman & Co, 8 Oxford Court, Bishopsgate, Manchester, M2 3WQ.

Every client has a right of complaint to the Information Commissioners Office if there is dissatisfaction in the way that Freeman & Co is handling your personal data.

Every client has the right to make a Data Subject Request to identify what personal data Freeman & Co hold in respect of a client and seek access to it and seek rectification or erasure of any personal data held by Freeman & Co. All such requests should be made to the Data Protection Officer at Freeman & Co and will not incur a cost.

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a web site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are not required to access content on our website.

We use cookies to record current session information, but do not use permanent cookies.

Any questions about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to [email protected] or by mail to Nick Freeman Ltd, 8 Oxford Court, Manchester, M2 3WQ.

Call Nick Freeman on 0161 236 7007

Contact Freeman and Co

CONTACT US TODAY

CALL US TODAY ON 0161 236 7007